?

Log in

LiveJournal for Kyle Perez.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Tuesday, April 25th, 2006

( badge with me)

Time:9:33 am.
i know ppl have already planned a pubbing for anzac day but if yall havnt heard and would like to come the Leederville hotel is hosting the Good Times Festival.
from 12 til 12. Reggae, Dub, Breaks, Drum n Bass n Hip Hop + all in between
line is: Bliss n Eso
Fdel
Sunshine Brothers
Greg Packer
Funk Club House Band
Funkola
Teflon
Beeva Feeva
Delta Force
BBoy Comp
+ more

tickets are $15 on the door. and dress in army gear for prizes
get down there and get down!

Wednesday, April 19th, 2006

(2 badge boys | badge with me)

Subject:easter weekend madness
Time:3:23 pm.
Mood: sick.
well it ended up being a bigger weekend then i planned but much fun was had
after work thursday niterecieved a msg at like 7pm saying ther was an underground rave in west leederville. breaks. dub. dnb. etc. i was like this could be fun
so we went. and stayed all nite.. got home 5am ish after lots of dancing and randomness and me n nathan played monopoly till like 9am and nathan went home. i spent the rest of good friday trying to sleep without success and got up to watch teh biggest loser and sbs friday nite tv bet at like 1 and up at 7 to goto work saturday morning only had to work 4hour got sent home early coz it was dead bought choccie eggs for the family then went home and had a few drinks then watched the footy and it was good go the eagles. nomi went and got ee and then we all got ready for claudias fictional character dress up party. felix and ee just wen normal nomi was a kiki laa fuji des fruit. and i was G.I. Joe.. got more drunk from the free booze at the party. massive parents mansion in city beach. like three backyards... wtf.. but was good fun. stole creme eggs and ham. and left at like midnight got a few hours sleep before up early to goto mum n dads for lunch. we got ther at 10 helped mum n dad do some cooking. then everyone else arrive much good food was eaten and i got way more chocolate than i thought i was goin to get. left at like 1pm to go home n get ready for innercity. got ther with nathan alice and sara at like 3. was really empty and we found out there was no real outside area... doh.. stupid deen.. not a very enjoyable venue but a very enjoyable time
kid kenobi was on very early @ 4 til 5.30. he was awesome. danced lots played lots of fab tracks and some great new stuff
then had a break before felix the housecat @ 7.15. myself nathan n sara went n got front middle spots nathan left not long after and me n sara just danced. 2 hours worth of butt shaking. he often pointed to us and winked/smiled hes just the coolest. really crowded interactive. soo many good tracks. so many. the highlight of my day easily
after he finished dave seaman came one listened to a ocuple of tracks then met nathan n alice out the back again and went up to watch a bit of bugz in the attic. not as good as at good vibes 05 but very cool all the same. everyone else wanted to watch zinc n verse but i couldnt listen to it so ii went n sat int he wee back area. just observing and listening to the clash between dnb n electro. weird... watched two different guys throw up in the same spot and had to tell everyone that went to sit ther not to... i eventually couldnt be bothered and let someone sit down lol
listened to a bit of Audio Bullys but also not as good as last time @ bdo 04. went mid way thru there set came home and felix as still up so we sat up stairs and deep n meaningful'd all morning was greash. the kids ended up leaving at like 5.30 before the sun came up. went n snuggled for a bit then nomi came home with ee jana and a couple of others. one of the guys left early then felix went to bed and we just talked crap then went to get beer @ 10. started drinking then thru till 3 talking shit all the while. ian went realy loopy. jana passed out and gene came over. nomi went to bed so did winny. ian fell asleep and me and ee chatted as she did the dishes lol.
ee jana n winny left. then gene took ian home and iwent to bed. slept 5.30 to 10.30. caught the end of Shameless and then read abit before goin to bed again @ 1am spent y'day reading and getting sicker and sicker... massive head cold/flu thing not cool
so i called in sick this morning coz im too sick and ive been reading a bit and ive used like 2 rolls of toilet paper since last nite blowing my nose. its really really not cool
and thats basically how it went down

Tuesday, April 4th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:bcoz i havnt in a while. gig list...
Time:9:04 am.
heres a new gig list of what im going to/hopefully going to/want to goto hehehe

tonite... snoop dogg... ok thats just wishful thinking but would be cool hey!

Blues and Roots. Black Keys, Pete Murray, Beautiful Girls, Damian Marley, Josh Pyke, Michael Franti, Jamie Callum. This Saturday. Fremantle Esplanade

Sigur Ros. This Sunday. Concert Hall. WOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!

Innercity. Easter Sunday. Audio Bullys. Felix The House Cat, Bugz In The Attic, Kid Kenobi + MC Shureshock!. the Deen

The Grates. april 23 i think @ the rosemount

Josh Pyke and Bob Evans. april 30th i think @ the rosemount

Ben Haper and the Innocent Criminals. May 13th. Supreme Court Gardens

Aquasky. May 20th. Ambar

Saturday, April 1st, 2006

(1 badge boy | badge with me)

Subject:stolen from bubbles
Time:11:59 pm.
Mood: dorky.
Advanced Global Personality Test Results
Extraversion |||||||||||||||| 70%
Stability |||||||||||||||||| 73%
Orderliness |||||||||| 33%
Accommodation |||||||||||||| 56%
Interdependence |||||||||||||||| 70%
Intellectual |||||||||||||| 56%
Mystical |||||||||||||||| 63%
Artistic |||||||||||| 50%
Religious || 10%
Hedonism |||||||||| 36%
Materialism |||||||||||| 43%
Narcissism |||||||||||| 50%
Adventurousness |||||||||||||||| 70%
Work ethic |||||||||||| 50%
Self absorbed |||||||||||| 43%
Conflict seeking || 10%
Need to dominate |||||||||||| 50%
Romantic |||||||||||||| 56%
Avoidant || 10%
Anti-authority |||||||||||| 50%
Wealth |||||| 30%
Dependency |||||||||||| 43%
Change averse |||||||||| 36%
Cautiousness |||||| 30%
Individuality |||||||||||| 43%
Sexuality |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Peter pan complex |||||||||| 36%
Physical security |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Physical Fitness |||||||||||||| 57%
Histrionic |||||||||||| 43%
Paranoia |||||||||||| 43%
Vanity |||||||||||| 50%
Hypersensitivity |||||| 23%
Female cliche |||||||||| 36%
Take Free Advanced Global Personality Test
personality tests by similarminds.com



Stability results were high which suggests you are very relaxed, calm, secure, and optimistic..

Orderliness results were moderately low which suggests you are, at times, overly flexible, improvised, and fun seeking at the expense of reliability, work ethic, and long term accomplishment.

Extraversion results were high which suggests you are overly talkative, outgoing, sociable and interacting at the expense too often of developing your own individual interests and internally based identity.


trait snapshot:

messy, disorganized, social, tough, outgoing, rarely worries, self revealing, open, risk taker, likes the unknown, likes large parties, makes friends easily, likes to stand out, likes to make fun of people, reckless, optimistic, positive, strong, does not like to be alone, ambivalent about chaos, abstract, impractical, not good at saving money, fearless, trusting, thrill seeker, not rule conscious, enjoys leadership, strange, loves food, abstract, rarely irritated, anti-authority, attracted to the counter culture

Friday, March 31st, 2006

( badge with me)

Time:8:46 pm.
Mood: amused.
hrmm quiet nite in tonite
long day tomorrow. two shifts at two stores
up early to open the trinity arcade shop 8am and then i finish around 11 wen one of the other supervisors gets then then i start at 3pm at south perth.. ive been told i should be out of ther around midnight....
ugh.
i dont really care that much coz i have sunday monday tuesday off :) and then working wed-sunday... dammit!!... i didnt want to have to work a whole weekend agian after leaving java but i got roped into a full weekend in south perth.. bloody south perth ahahhahahahaha
its ok really. our manager is managing two stores south perth and trinity so im just doing the right thing and helping out. plus its really only just down the road especially now
but still 6am starts on the weekend = teh sux0r

now im just dribbling for the sake of dribbling.
Melbourne Grand Prix this weekend. had 3 hours of it today!! YAY!!!
and a win by the eagles means the weekend is not so bad :D

Monday, March 27th, 2006

(1 badge boy | badge with me)

Subject:new house update
Time:9:48 am.
Mood: accomplished.
ok so weve been here for two days. it feels like so much longer
its fantastic
it feels like home. bedroom is set up. balconies r set up. living room. kitchen. bathrooms. laundry. courtyard. all have our bits and pieces in them. everything is really good. feels right. comfortable. its so big too hahaha
im just so loving it right now it is truelly fantastic. am stoked we found this place

over the course of last week morning and nights we were moving stuff.. just.. stuff nothing major. like art, tables, kitchen stuff, clothes. bits n pieces yano? by friday pretty much everything was in cept for Fridge. Washer, Beds. Couches. Big Tables. and the last of the random stuff.
saturday we hired a ute and with nathans help moved all the shit from old como house onto the ute then to this house... fucking heavy.... seriously fucking heavy some of the stuff lol. im a bit sore... my calves and my arms n shoulders mostly but nothing to major which is kinda good i guess.. we were just gonna have the greens over (nathan alice sara) for drinks but a few other came too and we had an impromptu house warming.. ppl getting pissed it was cool. the big balconie is sweet. both r big but the really big one is perfect for doing stuff hehehe, its an alfresco entertaining area we got a couple of chairs n stuff up there. a wee table. its well set up.

kitty is hilarious. flipped out wen we first brought him over here. had to coax him very slowly up the staircase then he jsut hid under our bed. lol. but now hes wandering around. sitting on window sills miaoing at the outside world. sniffing about. hes defo at home now too
its fabulous.
let me know if u wanna come visit ppl. i will see wen i have free time and try and have some ppl over. i doubt ther'll be another house warming but a couple of ppl at a time for cones. maybe dinner/a movie(the cygnet cinema is 5min walk. cafes/restaurants shops and stuff all close by.

Kyle signing off from the new house
let me know if u want addy/phone number.
peace

Tuesday, March 21st, 2006

( badge with me)

Time:7:44 pm.
just incase i didnt post about it
i cut my hair
most of it
all off
no more big blue/green/faded asian gold thing....
its sort of a small tufty thing
its different but good. i love it.
new hair. i needed it.

(2 badge boys | badge with me)

Subject:moving
Time:8:47 am.
wow its all really happening
got the keys y'day morning and started moving shit last nite. lots of kitchen stuff. packing it away finding places for it. most of it is pretty sorted. its really good. everything its finding its place. lots of boxes today and then tonite more boxes and then some more unpacking. its very much exciting

Saturday, March 18th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:block-party?
Time:8:25 pm.
Mood: relaxed.
yeh...
block-party... well
more of a 3-unit complex party..
which is still interesting..
looks like im going to one... not far down the road from me which is handy...
and i barely know the person..well one of the few ppl hosting it.. i think i met them new years... should be fun anyway and if not. i can go home to bed... mmm bed
fuck i was gonna nap this arvo... that didnt happen.. bloody commonwealth games!!!!
*shakes fist*
im still very excited. keys for new house on monday!!!!!
YAY!!!

Wednesday, March 15th, 2006

(1 badge boy | badge with me)

Subject:i sed goddamn (warning long post ahead) Kosheen/Endorphin
Time:12:39 am.
Mood: grateful.
im gonna start this kosheen/endorphin gig post with a rant about how much i hate metros.
if u like it. u are misguided and im sorry. but im so angry with it
anyway onto the rant

ok i hated metro's before
i hate it more now!!
it was completely the wrong venue for the gig
they only had the bottom level open and that was barely if even half full
should have been at capitol or heat. probly heat. woulda worked perfectly there
now endorphins mic was fine coz it was his own set up. but as soon as kosheen came on Sians mic was fucking up. and hence fucking the sound up even more. started off with one mic that just drowned out the decks sounds wen she sang and it was all low tone. sounded really really bad. then once she got a new mic she kept getting major feed back all time. i was so annoyed for her. she was still dancing and grooving in between threatening the techies and stuff

ok more later
we got into town for dinner. had some japanese. and it was good
wen then parked down at the ent centre walked over the bridge and ther was a few ppl milling around out the front and no one really sure wat was going on. they didnt open the doors till 8.30 so everyone got pushed back half an hour to start
the first dj was quite good. very thumping. good. got better as the set went on. he played a couple of tracks from kid kenobi's breaks sessions. i cant remember the names of them. but it was cool he also threw in some missy elliot. enjoyable indeed

Endorphins set up was underneath a sheet which was pulled off to reveal and old school looking tv thing with a red neony ENDORPHIN and a white face(like a mask) on the front with flashing blue eyes. and he just popped up and started with. "Im going to start with an original compostion" sweet i thought. every track he played was great. rewind, 33, and many others i cant remember the names of. his dancer(boyfrend) was awesome several costume changes and lots of flag waving. it was super super cool. he was in a weird jester outfit first that had like 12 masks on it. and he pulled them off one by one till he had the last one on.. he also was in a plain white crash velvet jump suit with white face paint and then again later in the same outfit but with a big cape with flags. umm he was also a weird thing with lights stuck all over him. like flashing lights and stuff and one big light over his crotch. it was really cool. they finished off with the dancer in an outfit that had arms legs and a head was long pieces of air con ducting and he was waving them around it looked really great. he came out with a big john howard mask and then endorphin put on a george bush mask and proceed to fake fuck johnny around the stage.
fucking loved it!

after endorphin ti was dj flex. who was pretty good..(he was spose to go after kosheen so that put them back another half hour) lots of good thumping bass. had a good groove.

kosheen then made it on stage at just after 11. they had a sound system set up so she sang as the boys dj'd and it was good. they opened with catch but the first mic fucked up the whole way thru so with a new mic in her hand Sian sed "HOW BOUT WE PLAY THAT FOR YOU AGAIN?!" we all screamed yes. adn tthey did and it was awesome!
(got to hear catch twice. yay!)
after catch was hide u. mmmmmm fuck she just sounds amazing. she can sing. she really can. wen the mic was working it blew me away. after hide u sian asked the crowd "are you hungry?" a few ppl kinda shrugged. i was like YES!! IM ALWAYS HUNGRY!!!
mmmm. more sound and mic fuck ups ensued during this song which made her even more annoyed
thru every song ther was feed back and sound fuck ups. she was really getting angry threating the sound booth and such. im surprised she didnt throw the mic.
she finished up by singing all in my head. i practically wet myself. she was just so good but after the song stormed off stage
she did well to last as long as she did... all this and they were on stage for about 40mins or so. after she went off stage one of the guys stayed and mixed and played some good tracks and most ppl were staying to dance. but it was time to go home.. and am here now ... but as usual have to write this whilst its fresh int he mind
all in all it was a pretty good nite
just that i hate metros.
fucking cunts.

anyway im just glad i got to see them again.
i do really love kosheen.
now next gig = sigur ros april 9th
with a possibility of blues and roots the nite before!
woot

Tuesday, March 14th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:stolen from...
Time:4:18 pm.
Mood: chipper.
...everyone

Your porn star name : (first pet and current street name)
Licorice Melville

Your movie star name : (grandfather/grandmother on mother's side first name/favourite candy)
Sam Bounty

Your detective name : (favourite animal, name of high school)
Penguin Belridge SHS.

Your opposite sex name : (name of dad/mom, cell phone company you use)
Dianne Virgin

Your Star Wars name : (daily prescription medicine, make of car)
Marijuana Mirage

Soap Opera name : (middle name, street you grew up on)
James Bangor

Your fashion designer name : (first word you see on your left, favourite restaurant)
Highagain Yoshima

Your Kung Fu name : (favourite mineral, favourite animal)
Platinum Penguin

sweet... those are reasonable to good names

anyway today at dome in south perth was actually very good. day went really fast. had a bit of fun we had cute workman bois in fixing fridges in short worker man shorts.. it was good :D. never really got uber busy. i really enjoyed it and i think i might be doing more shifts there. like mondays and tuesday. im down with that yo!

OHH ONTO MORE IMPORTANT NEWS!.
We go the house!
Melville Parade over looking the river. two storey massive balcony. courtyard. two bed two bath. laundry and dining areas and one bed n bathroom downstairs then one bedroom with an ensuite and a living area with two balconies one of them like a dining area its sooo sweet
we have it from Monday!. so good

AND!!!
TONITE!!!
KOSHEEN!!!!!
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

is anyone else going to this?? probly not?
thats ok ill have fun
omg i love them so much and i cant believe im seeing them again!!
PLUR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, March 13th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:kosheen tomorrow nite!!
Time:6:43 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
stoked. picked up our tickets today. 37.50. how good is that!!
endorphin supporting which is also very cool
read an interesting interview with mark from them in xpress
turns out the start the band thing the the second part more of a live p.a. so dance dance dance
im so excited. i wonder if ill see anyone there?

today at work was reasonable i really dont mind the early starts. it means i leave mid arvo. the morning is never very busy so its not hard to deal with. sweet
tomorrow am doing a 7-2 shift.. but wait its at South Perth.. so tis gonna be strange. am gonna be on the coffee machine all day i think. which isnt bad. but its closer to home so i dont havta leave as early! PLUS its uber easy to get home and i can get a waffle after work (half price tuesday) hahahah
the only thing is that i wont know anybody... wierd.. but ive been in a few times so know the store...
should be good.. then wensday off and thursday 11-close which will be 6-6.30 then 7pm is our staff party. down @ the Moon. dinner/staff meeting and then drinks and more drinks hahaha then another arvo shift friday. so a good week ahead. plus this w/e will probably include more cleaning and packing.
sweet.

Sunday, March 12th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:weekend
Time:3:01 pm.
Mood: optimistic.
well all in all its been very good
hehe
y'day was spose to work 8-1 but one of the girls went home sick... so had to stay and extra 2 n a bit hours.. i was just disgruntled and feeling tired an emotional.. i dont know why.. feeling a bit pressured but the whole moving scenario
got home and relaxed in the arvo. cooked some pasta for dinner watched iron chef then get a msg about going out.. i say why no
so with nath alice n sara we went to ambar... we got there around midnight.. wasnt very full.. wasnt all nite.. enough ppl but enough room too hehe.
had a couple of beers at home then a tequila shot with sara to start us off there.. had a few bourbon n cokes and ended up a little tiddly. danced alot. then came back here and hung for a bit with them then everyone left n i went to bed around 6am...
up at 10am... and because we have an inspection next thursday and today is like our only day off together and felix was just telling me to clean and i was feeling a bit crap with him telling what to do but i know hes just frustrated about the house and quitting smoking and all that.. all worked out we then at around 11. went to go start looking at some houses.. we were heading down mary st which is one street back from melville pde which is the st that runs along sth perth/como from mill point down to canning hwy along the freeway side... well as we were driving along mary looking for a number and we remember ther was a number on melville that was before the one on mary so we turned on melville to find it but we saw a big orange FOR LEASE sign so we turned into the driveway saw a bmw in it (we thought it was the r'estate agents) so we went in to have a look. turns out it was the owners who were just checking some things before the open..
ok first let me discribe it ther is a two carport which is greash then a cute walled garden infrot of the front door. as soon as u walk in is the staircase upstairs on ur left but thru to a nice lowered dining area and a really nice big kitchen. lots of space. thru the kitchen ther is a laundry with an entry+cat door(yes kitty a cat flap for you) on your left and a bedroom and a bathroom on the right.
then upstairs is a bit living area thats carpeted with a small balcony on the right at the front and on the left hand side ther is a massive balcony that u could put a dining setting on its sweeeeet. also ther is a nice big bedroom. all high ceilings. they look realy cool. and one wall is all cupboards BUT ther is a secret.. the middle door is actually the entry to the ensuite!! its very cool a shower and a loo in there and its set. also it has foxtel connections which is perfect
now we gotta chatting to the couple. in their forties. hes a doctor and turns out mightve worked with felix they know some of the same ppl. anyway we were talking and turns out they were gonna paint the place and so we decided to put an offer forward. down the rent to 250 a week and we'll paint it. they are supplying the paint and we just paint it... fucking cool. so yes they were very very keen and so are we.. i think we might have a winner!! they just havta talk to their agents.
but yes. its very exciting.. literally around the corner which will make moving very easy. very nice place.
fucking stoked!!

Monday, March 6th, 2006

(1 badge boy | badge with me)

Subject:that thing with ur ipod?
Time:10:57 pm.
what is it? like the first line of the next 20 songs on ur ipod
ok here goes

1. whats it like up there. do you worry anymore? hows it feel up there. theres so much left to say.
2. two weeks away, from reality. i was beginning to feel. i couldnt be myself.
X3. you and i in a little toy shop..X
4. stars are shining in your eyes and i begin to realise that our path through times unbroken.
5. she sat right down on the sofa. i said where have you been ive been waiting for you.
6. are you listening? woah oh oh oh ah oh! sing it back! and oh oh oh oh oh.
7. clap your hands everybody. clap cl-clap your hands everybody.
8. this is a song that came upon me one night when the news it had been telling me bout one more war and one more fight.
X9. if you we're in my heart id surely not break you..X
10. ichy knee sun chi! mmhmmmmm lamb chop!
11. fee-fee-feel the paper pressure drop as the dark steam pours out the entrance.
12. they dont want music. they dont know how to use it. all they want is boom boom boom boom..
13. michael jackson, prince, bruce springsteen, tina turner, david bowie..
14. these pills we swallow. how they stick in your throat.
15. muthafuckers gonna drop the pressure...
16. i wanna be a rapper not a check out chick who goes on the mic to get a price check on fish
17. a new day another morning after leaning back on my chair in a greasy spoon cafeteria
18. ohm... sweet ohm...(repeat)
19. work it. make it. do it. makes us.
20. i got my face on a colour tv getting beaten to a pulp by the riot police. what should i say. thank you sir. stop please.

i think ppl r spose to guess
good luck? a few r pretty obvious
X X = been picked already

Saturday, February 25th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:APPIFANNY!!!
Time:8:53 pm.
Mood: high.
I R KITCHEN!!!!
mini sub...

( badge with me)

Subject:weekend
Time:6:09 pm.
Mood: high.
hrmmmm.... damn these saturdays turning into long busy days..
starting out so relaxed. not very busy
now busy... doing hours like we do during the week
and having to stay behind for two hours cleaning. ugh..
not fun much. opening the shop @ 8am and doing all the organising and prep work for an hour by urself before you open the shop is weird.. but good.. but annoying.. wen the computer or till decides to be a stupid fuck cunt barbera streisand.. every saturday ive opened. one of them fucks up. and today i knocked off @ 5.. *sigh*... anywho...
well i now have a three day weekend
fucking stoked
tomorrow = gyroscope @ yac a toa
which is great i havnt seen them in ages!
and as part of the healthy thing im getting felix to walk with me in the mornin :D
monday will = fuck all and nothing!!! YAY!!
tuesday well. tuesday is unusually packed! how exciting
me and alice both have a day off and we are gonna spend the day.. then i gotsa talking to kelly from off ya tree and shes invited us over to her place for a shesh with her and her gf and have a swim. YAY!!! first proper swim of the summer. mmmm bent swimming! \o/
and then.
well yano rob? some of u might some of u wont.. well he wasnt coming down to perth anymore after was coming before he went to sydney from broome for pride. but he has a few hours to kill between getting into perth from broome and flying out to sydney on tuesday arvo/evening. so hes gonna come visit :D:D
this means we will send him on the plane bent grinning and not able to walk properly lol j/k
will be good end tot he weekend me thinks.
hrmmm i think im hungry
dinner time?
yes...
hrmmm

Friday, February 24th, 2006

( badge with me)

Subject:sigur ros!
Time:9:27 pm.
Mood: satisfied.
got tickets today
row d. on the left isle... perfect enough spot.
nice n close
WOOOOHOOOOOO!!!!

(4 badge boys | badge with me)

Subject:tic.... tac toe?... tick... ow.... TICKETS!!!
Time:8:19 am.
Mood: excited.
today = going and getting tickets for Sigur Ros!
April 9th. on a sunday. im so excited
after they cancelled blues and roots was a bit dissapointed but all is good.
im soooooo fucking excited!!
im seeing three of my 5 favourite bands in the next couple of months!
gyroscope this sunday. kosheen 14th march and then Sigur Ros 9th of April
how cool!!
anyone else going to any of these???
you should!

Thursday, February 23rd, 2006

(4 badge boys | badge with me)

Subject:Smoking... not anymore!
Time:9:34 am.
Mood: accomplished.
its official!
myself and felix and quit the ciggies!
had our last ones today
felix is getting some patches...
and im going cold turkey :)
*shrug* its good. we r gonna start exermasizing.
not quitting weed tho
lol
not gonna happen!
but im excited. thisll be good. start being fit and shit. working out. getting all beef cake!!
well maybe not that far...
but yeh. its good. and stuff. im sure im gonna be ok.. like just tell myself NO!! and shake my fist at myself. felix i will havta keep on his back a lil just incase. im sure hell be fine tho!
PLUS!!! the money we are gonna save will be fab! like 100+ a week prolly more
spend on other stuffs!!
anyway thats basically all
hooray for giving up
this means ALL OF YOU SHOULD TOO!!!!!
nah. do it wen ya feel its right. :D

Monday, February 6th, 2006

(9 badge boys | badge with me)

Subject:religion?
Time:9:43 pm.
Mood: irritated.
ok heres a post about something that may or may not offend ppl
not to be to blase about it but the whole "muslim thing".

im sick of hearing every fucking day about the shit that is going on
i hate the fact that ppl are just fucked up.
the muslim faith has produced a whole load of fucked up persons.
tens of thousands of ppl rioting over a small cartoon strip.
cartoon strip!
if christians went out rioting and bombing ppl everytime they took the piss out of "God" and "Jesus" etc.. we'd be in some serious shit.
how can so many persons of this faith be so blind.
religion in general im not fond of... im sure most of you know this
believing in a false idol. in things that never happend.
because you think your god is better than someone elses god it gives you and excuse to go and blow someone up?? mmm real logical
what kind of thinking is that?
it digusts me that this shit has to go on. everyday where hear about it. see a report on the news about a bomb going off here. and rioting there. angry ppl here. and then the ppl trying to make it right
if you have a belief dont shove it in eveyrones faces and throw it down there throat. its my way or the highway.. what shite.
argh it just makes me angry and i need to rant. sorry...
ive met and know loads of muslims and they really arnt bad ppl. if this was a small minority of the group as a whole. like mormons / christains or something it wouldnt be so bad... but its such a frequent thing thats just everywhere
why does this need to happen
as naussicaa said "no more killing"
what does it achieve. except pain and grief.
*insert frustrated face here*
i could go on into a rant about all my objections to the christian and catholic faiths but im not going to
lets just say i disagree with religion and leave it at that.
thank you for reading
comments?
sorry once again if i offended anyone
it really doesnt matter what/if you have a faith. you can and still be a great person.
just dont knock on my front door telling me about it.
xx

LiveJournal for Kyle Perez.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.